you are a british citizen


Electoral right

In accordance with the withdrawal agreement, British citizens without dual nationality are no longer eligible to vote or stand in local and European elections held in France as of the withdrawal date.


As a British citizen based in France, you are concerned if you do not also have French nationality.

If you did not find the answers to your questions on this page, you can contact us at the following address: contact-brexit@interieur.gouv.fr.


  • Imprimer

Frequently

asked questions


  • As a British national, will I be able to vote at the next European and local elections ?
  • As from the withdrawal date, British citizens living in France will no longer be able to take part in the election of French members of the European Parliament nor in local elections. As the condition of nationality (being a citizen of an EU Member State) provided for by Article 2-1 of the Act of 7 July 1977 on the election of members of the European Parliament and Article L.O. 227-1 of the French Electoral Code for local elections will no longer be fulfilled, British citizens will therefore lose their right to vote in these elections. 

    Accordingly, British citizens who also have French nationality are not concerned by the foregoing. They may vote in European elections provided they are enrolled on the electoral register of a municipality as a French citizen.


  • As a British national, can I be a candidate for the next European and local elections ?
  • As from the withdrawal date, British citizens living in France will no longer be able to be candidates for election as members of the European Parliament nor in local elections. As the condition of nationality (being a citizen of an EU Member State) provided for by Article 5 of the Act of 7 July 1977 on the election of members of the European Parliament and Article L.O. 228-1 of the French Electoral Code for local elections will no longer be fulfilled, British citizens will therefore no longer be able to be candidates for these elections.

    Accordingly, British citizens who also have French nationality are not concerned by the foregoing. They may be candidates for European elections provided they are enrolled on the electoral register of a municipality as a French citizen.


  • My municipality’s municipal council has a councillor who is a British citizen. Will he/she be able to remain in office until the next local elections ?
  • British citizens who are municipal councillors on the withdrawal date will not lose their mandate and will remain in office until the next municipal council renewal. Nevertheless, they may not be candidates in the next local elections.